Email Kevan with any additions or errors on the Essex & Suffolk census site.

site search by freefind

Pigot & Co's directory of Essex 1823/24    D  -  G

Original transcription by:
Mike Foster, Wellington, New Zealand July 1995
==========================================================================

Home A-C ,   D-G,   H-K,   L-P,   Q-Z

Every Essex Public House & All the London Pubs too

DALBY Chelmsford, watch/clock mkr, High St (+Nicholson)
DALTON Michael Coggeshall, farrier
DANDY Walter Waltham Abbey grocer &c, Sun St
DANGERFIELD James Ilford carpenter & builder
DANGERFIELD Julius Stratford carpenter & undertaker
DANIEL John Manningtree wine & spirit merchants (& Robt)
DANIEL Robert Manningtree wine & spirit merchants (& Jn)
DANIELL Colchester, attorney (Daniell Sewell & Daniell)
DANIELS James Witham attorney
DANIELS John Grays, smith and farrier
DANIELS (PETERS &) Southend boat builders
DANT John Halstead butcher, High Street
DARAN John Billericay, currier etc
DARBY Chelmsford, silversmith &c, High St (+Nicholson)
DARBY Sarah Chelmsford, hatter, High Street
DARBY William Chipping Ongar, tailor, High Street
DARLING George Laytonstone corn chandler
DAVEY Elizabeth Halstead PH keeper, Hare & Hounds, Greensted Green
DAVEY James Chelmsford, two waggons weekly to London
DAVEY Robert Billericay, furniture broker
DAVEY Thomas Halstead PH keeper, Royal Oak, High Street
DAVIES Frances Romford straw hat maker, Market Place
DAVIES J Romford umbrella maker, market Place
DAVIES James Chelmsford butcher, Conduit Street
DAVIES John Braintree, linen/woollen draper, High Street
DAVIES John Halstead silk manufacturer, High Street
DAVIES Mordecai Stratford furniture broker
DAVIES William Thaxted carpenter/joiner, Town Street
DAVIS Hugh Stratford toy dealer
DAVIS James Stratford inn/ PH, Fox & Hounds
DAVIS Thomas Waltham Abbey daily return coach London
DAVIS Thomas Waltham Abbey PH, The New Inn
DAVISON Henry Harwich boat builder
DAVISON John Harwich PH/tavern, White Horse
DAVISON John Harwich boat builder
DAWSON William Romford cabinet maker, Market Place
DAWSON William Romford, auctioneer, Market Place
DAWSON William Maldon tavern/PH, The Chequers
DAY James Saffron W, PH, Queen's Head, Cucking Stool End
DAY James Braintree tailor, High Street
DAY Joseph Maldon attorney
DAY Richard Saffron Walden linen/woollen draper, King St
DAY Richard Saffron W grocer/tea dealer, King Street
DAY Thomas Thaxted baker etc, New Biggin
DAY & RAVEN Saffron Walden milliner, High Street
DEACON John Saffron W, boot/shoe maker, High Street
DEAN Henry Harwich baker
DEAN James Harlow PH, The Crown, Back Street
DEANE Henry Harwich coal merchant
DEANE Moses Stratford baker
DEARN W Colchester ironmonger/nailmaker, Magdalen St
DEARSLEY Samuel Colchester chairmaker, Wyre St
DEATH James Waltham Abbey PH, The Ship
DEBNEY Thomas Saffron W, butcher, George Lane
DECK Isaiah Harwich chemist/druggist
DEEKS John Colchester tavern, Tailor's Arms, Eld lane
DEELEY John Billericay, corn factor
DEER William Southend boot/shoe maker
DEEX Joseph Harwich boot/shoe maker
DEEX Sarah Harwich grocer etc
DELAMARE John Romford, gentlemen's boarding sch, Collier Row La
DELL Christiana Coggeshall, general dealer in groceries &c
DELL Christiana Coggeshall, chemist and druggist
DENCH Thomas Waltham Abbey perfumer/hair cutter, Market Pl
DENNEY Ann Coggeshall, woollen draper
DENNEY William Coggeshall, bricklayer & brickmaker
DENNIS G Colchester bookbinder, Culver St
DENNIS James Colchester, groceries &c, Crouch St
DENNIS Thomas Chelmsford brazier/tinman, High Street
DENNIS Thomas Chelmsford, iron monger, High Street
DENNIS William W Billericay, butcher
DENT Caroline Chelmsford, milliner, Duke Street
DEVALL John Colchester boot/shoe maker High St
DIGBY William Halstead corn miller, Box Mill
DIGBY William Halstead baker & flour dealer, High Street
DIGBY William Halstead maltster, Box Mill Lane
DITCHAM Samuel Epping nursery & seedsman, High Street
DIXON Henry Witham surgeon
DIXON John Braintree druggist, High Street
DIXON John Waltham Abbey grocer &c, High Bridge St
DIXON T & C Braintree surgeon, Rayne Road
DOBBIN Henry Laytonstone baker
DOBSON William Harlow surgeon, High Street
DODD John Colchester saddler/harness mkr, Botolph St
DODD John Thaxted boot/shoe maker, Town St
DODD John Colchester boot/shoe maker Head St
DODD William Dunmow bookseller & druggist, ironmonger
DOEL M Colchester smith, East Hill
DORMAN Joseph Chelmsford, stone/marble mason, Duke Street
DORRELL William Colchester painter/plumber &c, Botolph St
DORRINGTON W P Epping auctioneer, High Street
DORRINGTON William cabinet maker, High Street
DOUBLEDAY Benjamin Epping ironmonger, High Street
DOUBLEDAY Benjamin Epping fire agt ("Sun") & grocer, High St
DOUBLEDAY William Coggeshall, grocer
DOUBLEDAY William Coggeshall, linen draper
DOWMAN John Colchester haberdasher, Wyre Street
DOWNES W Colchester surveyor/land agent, North Hill
DOWNHAM Robert Dunmow tavernkeeper, Flitch of Bacon
DOWNING Robert Manningtree tailor and draper
DOWSETT ---- Ilford cooper
DOWSETT David Southend boot/shoe maker
DOWSETT Thomas Prittlewell boot & shoe maker
DOWSETT Thomas Stratford furrier
DOWSON J Colchester tavern, Marlboro head, Botolph St
DOWSON James Colchester tavern, Blue Boar, W Stockwell St
DRAIN James Dunmow blacksmith
DRAKE John Maldon corn/coal merchant/dealer
DRAKE William Chelmsford, confectioner, High Street
DUFFELL John Colchester butcher, High St
DUKE Charles Thaxted PH,The Anchor, Town St
DURHAM John Colchester, groceries &c, Middleboro
DURRANT Jabez Chelmsford, painter/plumber, High Street
DURRANT James Harwich butcher
DURRANT John Chelmsford, saddler, Conduit Street
DURRANT Samuel Coggeshall, saddler and harness maker
DURRANT T Chelmsford innkeeper, "White Hart", Conduit St
DURRANT Thomas Chelmsford, fire insce agt, Conduit St (Hope)
DURRANT Thomas Harwich butcher
DUVALL Abraham Chipping Ongar, innkeeper, White Horse, High St
DUVALL Abraham Chipping Ongar, boot/shoe maker, High Street
DUWSE Thomas Rochford attorney & clerk to savings bank
DYER William Maldon cabinet maker & upholsterer
DYKE William Romford, basker maker & cooper, High St
DYSON Charles Waltham Cross land surveyor
D'ARANDA Benjamin Billericay (snr & jnr), surgeons
EACHUS George Saffron Walden surgeon, Church Street
EAGLE Francis Coggeshall, surgeon
EAGLES Thomas Romford hatter, Market Place
EARLL T Ilford wheelwright
EDGELL John Colchester, attorney, North Hill
EDRIDGE George Stratford butcher
EDWARDS George Colchester painter/plumber &c, East Street
EDWARDS James Colchester tailor, East Street
EDWARDS James Colchester china/glass w'house, East St
EDWARDS Levitt Chelmsford baker & flour dealer, High Street
EDWARDS Miss Stratford academy, ladies' boarding
EDWARDS Thomas Halstead tavern keeper, The Bull, Chapel St
EISDELL Joseph Colchester currier/leather, High/Wyre Sts
EISDELL Joshua Colchester fire/life agt, Hope, High St
ELBOROUGH William Chelmsford, draper, High Street
ELGAR Philip Braintree, baker, New Street
ELGAR William Braintree brazier/tinman/ironmgr, High Street
ELLIOT William Stratford surgeon
ELLIOTT John Stratford inn/PH, Bird-in-Hand
ELLIS William Romford grocer & tallow chandler, High St
ELLISDON John Colchester boot/shoe maker High St
ELLISTON John Halstead tavern keeper, Fleece, Heddington Lane
ELMY Benjamin Witham plumber/painter/glazier
ELY Thomas Witham baker
EMERY John Coggeshall, plumber, painter and glazier
EMERY Jubal Coggeshall, boot and shoe maker
EMMERSON Thomas Colchester breeches maker, High St
EMSON John Saffron Walden linen/woollen draper, Market Pl
EMSON John Saffron W grocer/tea dealer, Market Place
ETHERDEN John Harwich PH/tavern, The Globe
EVANS Jane Billericay, milliner etc
EVANS Miss Billericay, ladies' boarding academy
EVANS Thomas Coggeshall, gardener and seedsman
EVE Ann Grays shopkeeper
EVE H W Maldon corn merchant/dealer
EVE John Grays butcher
EVE Thomas Braintree boot/shoe maker, High Street
EVENS Robert Chelmsford, draper, High Street
EVERARD William Maldon tavern/PH, The White Lion
EVERETT John Thaxted boot/shoe maker, New Biggin
EVERETT Thomas Thaxted boot/shoe maker, Mile End
EVERITT John Manningtree cooper and brewer
EVERITT William Colchester hat maker, High Street
EWERS William Chelmsford butcher, King Street
FAIERS John Colchester perfumer/barber, High St
FAIRCHILD James Rochford surgeon & apothecary
FAIRCHILD John Rochford PH/inn, Horse and Groom
FAIRCHILD Richard Epping tavern/PH The Globe, High St
FAIRHEAD William Southend carpenter &c
FALLOVER John Romford pastry cook/confectioner, Market Place
FALLOWDOWNS Miss Chelmsford, ladies' academy, Bishop's Hall
FARROW Jacob Chelmsford, painter/plumber, High Street
FAULKNER William Ilford saddler
FEARIS James Colchester furniture broker, High St
FEARNLEY Thomas Chelmsford innkeeper, "Saracen's Head", High St
FELLER Robt Pooley Harwich PH/tavern, Duke's Head
FELLER Robt Pooley Harwich bricklayer
FELTON Thomas Maldon plumber/painter/glazier
FELTON William Maldon currier & leather cutter
FENN George Witham boot and shoe maker
FENN George Witham PH keeper, The George
FENN J P Braintree, attorney, Bank Street
FENN J P Braintree, linen/woollen draper, High Street
FENNEY James Stratford baker
FENNING James Colchester boot/shoe maker East St
FENNING Robert Colchester baker, Hythe St
FENTON Colchester auctioneer, High St (& Hawes)
FENTON William Halstead druggist, Market Hill
FENTON William Halstead fire office agt Market Hill (Guardian)
FENTON & PRYKE Colchester tailor/woollen draper, High St
FENTON & son Colchester cabinet mkr, High St
FILER Susannah Colchester pastry cook etc, North Hill
FINCH George Billericay, coach maker
FINCH H Chelmsford, corn factor, Conduit Street
FINCH Henry Chelmsford, corn factor, Conduit Street
FINCH Isaac Manningtree plumber etc
FINCH John Braintree corn factor, The Square
FINCH Rebecca Maldon butcher
FINCH Samuel Romford grocer & tallow chandler, Market Pl
FINCH Thomas Rev Harlow, ran an academy, High Street
FIRMIN George Colchester chemist/druggist, High St
FISHER Charles Romford, baker, High Street
FISHER Elizabeth Colchester tavern, Waterloo Inn, Magdalen St
FISK Charles Saffron Walden surgeon, Church St (& Samuel)
FISK Samuel Saffron Walden surgeon, Church St (& Chas)
FITCH Abraham Thaxted butcher, Town Street
FITCH John Thaxted carpenter/joiner, Town Street
FITCH John Walthamstow baker
FITCH Joshua Halstead corn miller, Town Mill
FITCH Joshua Halstead baker & flour dealer, Causeway
FITCH Robert Thaxted maltster & corn factor, Town St
FITCH Thomas Rochford carrier, locally every Thursday
FITCH Thomas Billericay carrier, van to London weekly
FLAXMAN Ann Dunmow milliner
FLEWETT Thomas Colchester tavern, Sawyer's Arms, Magdalen St
FLOWER William Grays draper/grocer & fire office agt (Phoenix)
FOOTER John Laytonstone carpenter
FORD Elizabeth Romford grocer, High St
FORD Thomas Colchester coal merchant, Mile End
FORDHAM Richard Stratford butcher
FORDHAM Robert Walthamstow plumber/painter/glazier
FOREMAN John Harlow attorney, Church Street
FOREMAN Thomas Grays innkeeper, King's Arms Inn
FOREMAN Thomas Grays fire office agent (Hope)
FORREST John Romford tailor, High Street
FORSTER Ebenezer Colchester grocer, High St
FORSTER Thomas Harlow PH, Marquis of Granby, High Street
FOSTER John Epping painter/plumber/glazier, High St
FOSTER Susannah Rochford saddler etc
FOSTER & Allen Colchester chemist/druggist, High St
FOX William Southend grocer/h'ware/draper, kept letter box
FOXLOW William Colchester linen draper, George Lane
FOYSTER (JONES &) Halstead silk manufacturer, Parson's lane
FRAGNIERE H H Rochford Academy
FRANCIS Frank Harlow saddler, Back Street
FRANCIS George Prittlewell butcher
FRANCIS Richard Prittlewell tailor etc
FRANCIS William Maldon perfumer & haircutter
FRANCIS Wm Wallace Colchester, attorney, Trinity Street
FRANKLIN George Dunmow tavern keeper, Bowling Green PH
FRANKLIN Isaac Stratford inn/PH, The Swan
FRANKLIN Jos. Epping glover, High Street
FRANKLIN Robert Thaxted auctioneer, Elms Farm
FRANKS & Moore Coggeshall, grocers & tallow chandlers
FREEMAN Edward Harwich grocer etc
FREEMAN George Thaxted boot/shoe maker, Watling St
FREEMAN John Rochford wheelwright
FREEMAN William Thaxted perfumer, Town St
FRENCH Francis Colchester coach maker, Crouch St
FRENCH George Maldon coach/waggon propr
FRENCH John Chelmsford, innkeeper, "Ship", Moulsham
FRENCH Phillip Colchester saddler/harness mkr, East Hill
FRENCH William Halstead butcher, High Street
FRESHFIELD Elizabeth Harwich post mistress, Fire Office Agt (Hope)
FRESHWATER Han. Chipping Ongar, innkeeper, "Crown", High Street
FRETTON Sarah Grays dress maker
FROST Ann Coggeshall, linen draper
FROST Benjamin Grays boot and shoe maker
FROST S Colchester painter/plumber &c, North Hill
FROST William Halstead grocer, baker & flour dealer, High St
FROSTICK James Manningtree smith and farrier
FRY John Thaxted academy, Town St (& vestry clerk)
FRYE John Thaxted Fire Office Agt (Royal Exchge), Town St
FRYE Mrs Thaxted bookseller, Town Street
FRYE Thomas Saffron W, academy at Cucking Stool End
FULLER Edward Harwich bricklayer
FULLER James Witham farrier
FULLER Phillip Harwich carpenter
FULLER Susan Romford farrier, High St
FULLER Thomas Witham farrier
FULLER Thomas Grays carpenter & wheelwright
FULLER William Coggeshall, general dealer in groceries &c
FULLER William Stratford baker
FULLHAM John Ilford bricklayer
FURLONG John Saffron Walden gunsmith, Black Swan St
FURNER Francis Rochford watchmaker & jeweller
GALLEY Thomas Braintree joiner/bldr, London Road
GALLIFANT Robert Halstead butcher, High Street
GANT Francis Colchester seedsman, East St
GARDINER James Colchester baker, Magdalen St
GARDNER Jeremiah Chelmsford, fishmonger, High Street
GARDNER Matthias Coggeshall, carpenter and builder
GARDNER Thomas Romford grocer, Market Place
GARDNER William Coggeshall, innkeeper, "King's Arms"
GARDNER William Harwich grocer etc
GARRAD Robert Coggeshall, grocer
GARRARD Colchester auctioneer, Head St (& Walford)
GARRARD Lionel Colchester linen draper & silk mercer, Head St
GARRED William Harwich PH/tavern, King's Head
GARRETT John Braintree, academy, Bocking
GARRETT John Braintree boot/shoe maker, The Square
GARRETT John jnr Braintree boot/shoe maker, High Street
GARRETT Joshua Braintree tailor, High Street
GARRETT Sh. Braintree innkeeper, The George, Coggeshall Lane
GATTEY John Ilford baker
GATTEY Mr Ilford, kept a letter box
GATWOOD Roger Saffron W, butcher, Castle Street
GEE J Chelmsford, innkeeper, Spotted Dog, Conduit St
GEE William Stratford butcher
GEERE Henry Stratford shipwright & ships' timbers
GEERE Thomas Stratford shipwright
GENCH John Chelmsford, furniture broker, Springfield Lane
GEORGE Samuel Stratford tailor
GEPP Chelmsford, attorney, High St (Gepp & Perkins)
GEPP Isaac Stratford veterinary surgeon
GEPP T F Chelmsford, surgeon, High Street
GERVE Thomas Stratford, kept a post box
GIBBON Thomas Stratford linen draper
GIBBONS Thomas Halstead fire office agt High St (Royal Exchge)
GIBBONS Thomas Dunmow cooper
GIBBONS Thomas Halstead tailor, High Street
GIBLINS Mary Dunmow milliner
GIBSON John Stratford boot/shoe maker, post box
GIBSON John Ralph Stratford coal merchant
GIBSON John Ralph Stratford timber merchant
GIBSON William Chipping Ongar, attorney, High Street
GIBSON & Son Safron Walden brewer, High St
GIFFEN William Epping boot/shoe maker, High Street
GIFFORD William Stratford tallow chandler
GILBERT Bros Harwich hatter
GILBEY John Halstead PH keeper, Plough, Greensted Grn
GILBEY Matthew Stratford bricklayer
GILBEY Thomas Ilford tavern/PH, Three Rabbits
GILDERSON John Epping blacksmith, High Street
GILES James Rochford, Fire office & other agencies
GILL Thomas Maldon gardener & seedsman
GILSON Benjamin Halstead surgeon, High Street
GILSON John Chelmsford, surgeon, High Street
GILSON Samuel Colchester, groceries &c, East Hill
GILSON Thomas Colchester baker, Head St
GINGELL Dinah Chipping Ongar, butcher, High Street
GIRLING Henry Harlow linen/woollen draper, High Street
GIRLING Henry Harlow grocer, tea dlr, High St
GIRLING Samuel Colchester tailor/woollen draper, High St
GIRLLING Mrs Harlow milliner, High Street
GLANDFIELD William Colchester painter/plumber &c, High St
GLASCOCK Thomas Harlow corn factor, High Street
GLASCOCK Thomas Harlow baker, flour dealer, High Street
GLASSCOCK Ann Billericay, Three Horse Shoes Inn
GLAZBROOK Mary Stratford hatter
GODFREY John Coggeshall, surgeon
GODFREY Mr Walthamstow, kept a post box
GOFF Edward Waltham Abbey plumber &c, Sun St
GOFF James Stratford grocer &c
GOLDSMITH John Ilford tavern/PH, The Rising Sun
GONNER M E & Co Colchester haberdasher, High Street
GOOCH Sl. Chelmsford, veterinary surgeon, High Street
GOOD J Colchester perfumer/barber, Head St
GOOD (SHEPPARD &) Saffron W, attorneys, Cate's Corner
GOODEY William Halstead bricklayer, High Street
GOODING Robert Prittlewell brewer/draper/grocer
GOODMAN Billericay (& Rolph), brewer, wine mchts, hops &c
GOODMAN John Billericay, Crown Inn, post/excise office
GOODRICH William Manningtree PH/Inn, Rose and Crown
GOODSON Benjamin Coggeshall, innkeeper, "White Horse"
GOODWIN Edmund Harlow auctioneer, High Street
GOODWIN George Harlow maltster, High Street
GOODWIN Robert Manningtree cabinet maker
GOODWIN Robert jnr Manningtree auctioneer
GOODWIN William Romford butcher, High St
GOOSE Napthali Colchester chemist/druggist, High St
GOOSE Napthali Manningtree chemst & druggist
GORDON Mary Stratford dyer
GOSLIN Elizabeth Colchester tavern, Bear, High Street
GOSLIN John Colchester, groceries &c, Botolph St
GOSLING James Braintree, wine/spirit mcht, Clock-house
GOSLING John Chelmsford public house, "Dolphin", Conduit St
GOSLING John Chelmsford, straw hat maker, Back Street
GOSLING Oliver Braintree brewer, Bocking
GOSNALL Robert Harwich grocer etc
GOSTLING Mary Witham perfumer
GOWAR Raydin Stratford coach maker
GOWER Abraham Billericay, butcher
GRABHAM John Rochford surgeon
GRANGER Daniel Grays innkeeper, The Rising Sun
GRANT Miss Witham ladies' boarding academy
GRAVE William Chelmsford butcher, High Street
GRAVE William Manningtree grocer and linen draper
GRAY George Thaxted carpenter/joiner, Town Street
GRAY Thomas Prittlewell smith and farrier
GREAVES R Stratford plumber/painter/glazier
GREEN Henry Chelmsford, cutler, Back Street
GREEN James Colchester bricklayer North Hill
GREEN John Colchester, groceries &c, Magdalen St
GREEN John Chelmsford butcher, Moulsham
GREEN Mary Harlow PH, Queen's Head, Church Street
GREEN Robert Maldon bricklayer
GREEN Roger Manningtree currier and leather cutter
GREEN Thomas Waltham Abbey farrier, Sun St
GREEN Thomas Manningtree butcher
GREEN William Manningtree butcher
GREEN William Harwich butcher
GREENFIELD Samuel Colchester cork cutter, East Hill
GREENLEAF William Colchester boot/shoe maker Crouch St
GREENWOOD John Halstead iron & spirit mcht, High Street
GREENWOOD Joseph Halstead corn miller, Market Hill
GREENWOOD Joseph Halstead druggist, Market Hill
GREENWOOD Joseph Halstead stationer, Market Hill
GREENWOOD Joseph Halstead fire office agt, Sfk & Amicable, Mkt H
GREENWOOD Robert Chelmsford, iron monger, High Street
GREENWOOD Robert Maldon iron merchant
GREGORY Elizabeth Epping milliner, High Street
GRETTON Phillip Colchester surgeon, High Street
GRICE Joseph Dunmow surgeon
GRIFFIN Edward Epping surgeon, High Street
GRIFFIN G & S Chipping Ongar, boot/shoe makers, High Street
GRIFFIN & BARRELL Colchester linen draper, Botolph St
GRIGG James Colchester butcher, Hythe St
GRIGGS J Colchester, groceries &c, Magdalen St
GRIMWOOD Robert Colchester tavern, Colchester Arms, Magdalen St
GRIMWOOD William Witham maltster
GRINN John Halstead carrier, 3 waggons weekly London
GROSS Robert Colchester corn dealer, High St
GROUT John Thaxted bricklayer, Town Street
GROVE Thomas Harwich baker
GROVES John Coggeshall, gun maker
GRYLLS Charles Waltham Abbey grocer &c, Market Pl
GUIVER William Dunmow blacksmith
GULLOCK Phillip H Rochford watchmaker etc
GUNN John Halstead butcher, High Street
GUNN John Halstead PH keeper, The Ship, High Street
GUNN John Dunmow Fire Office agt, Westminster
GURSON James Thaxted grocer/tea dealer/tallow , Town St
GUY Henry Chelmsford, bk/seller & stationer, High Street
GUYVER James Thaxted miller, Town St

Top

The historical trade directory and census listing of all of London, Essex, Kent, Suffolk, Berkshire, Buckinghamshire, Sussex, Hertfordshire, Cambridgeshire Oxfordshire, and Dorset. If you are searching for a historical address, try the census and street directory database. This is a Victorian view on the streets of london and the south of England.

A Historical Census Directory of Essex and Suffolk Villages and Towns

And Last updated on: Saturday, 25-Feb-2017 00:28:54 GMT